"Armenia Economic Report"
Armenian Economic Report (AER) is an annual analytical periodical which aims to support accountability and evidence-based decision making culture in Armenia. In particular, it is aimed at analyzing and interpreting economic policies and developments in Armenia, raising awareness, creating basis for enhanced discussions and drafting policies.
The AER consists of two sections. Section one refers to the economic developments of the previous year. This among others includes international development trends, macroeconomic developments in Armenia, industrial production and foreign trade. In addition, projections of the main development indicators for the coming three years are presented in this section.
Section two of the AER is each year dedicated to a certain theme and addresses a specific urgent issue for Armenia. This part involves analyses of the chosen topic and discussions on the direction of economic policy regarding the touched upon thematic.
The project is supported by the Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
The previous volumes of the AERs in both Armenian and English are available on our website under Resources/Useful Resources/Useful Publications.
Compliance Review of the Resettlement Action Plans, Electricity Supply Reliability Project, World Bank
Under the “Electricity Supply Reliability Project” of the WB, the High Voltage Electric Networks CJSC (HVEN) is reconstructing around 230 km of overhead Transmission line passing over the administrative area of 4 marzes in Armenia. It aims at improving the network reliability, line transfer capacity and filling the power supply gap in Armenia. The Project is funded by the proceeds of a loan provided by the World Bank to the RoA Government.
Project implementation requires Land acquisition and resettlement activities. The Government of Armenia has adopted 5 separate Resettlement Action Plans (RAP), based on RoA legislation and WB Operational Policy 4.12 Manual.
EDRC is assigned to implement External Monitoring of the project and Compliance Review of the Resettlement Action Plans. EDRC conducted compliance reviews for Section 1, 2 and 5. The Compliance reports has been delivered and accepted by the WB.
The baseline assessment report is already presented to the client.
External Monitoring, North-South Road Corridor Investment Program, Tranche 3 (Talin-Gyumri Section), Ministry of Transport and Communication, ADB
The Government of Armenia is implementing the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program which aims to promote regional cooperation and trade by improving the north-south road corridor and related border crossings in Armenia. The program involves a 556 km road corridor starting from Bavra (a neighboring area of Georgia) and continues to Gyumri, Talin, Yerevan, Goris and Kapan, and ends in Meghri (close to the border with Iran).
The Program is implemented by separate financial tranches. The Tranche 3 of the Program covers Talin-Gyumri section, and is financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and European Investment Bank (EIB).
Civil works for Tranche 3  requires substantial  land acquisition and resettlement (LAR) with more than 200 affected persons (APs) categorized as being severely affected and is consequently classified as “Category A” according to ADB guidelines.
Based on the requirements of appropriate laws and regulations of the Republic of Armenia, ADB’s Safeguards Policy Statement (SPS 2009), EIB’s Statement on Social Standards & Principles and Guidance note on Involuntary Resettlement as well as approved LAR Framework the Government of Armenia adopted 2 Land Acquisition and Resettlement Plans (LARPs):  for Talin–Lanjik and for Lanjik–Gyumri sections.
EDRC has been assigned to serve as an “External Monitoring Agency” for the Tranche 3 of the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program. The main goal of external monitoring is to assess relevance, efficiency, effectiveness and impact of the LARPs implementation processes and to suggest any corrective measures, if necessary.
The external monitoring activities include short-term and long-term reviews. The objective of the short-term monitoring is to conduct compliance reviews of LARPs implementation and prepare 6 Compliance Reports.
The objective of long-term monitoring is to assess whether the LARPs rehabilitation objectives were attained or not. For this purposes baseline assessments of APs socio-economic conditions and post-LARPs implementation impact assessments will be carried out.