External Monitoring Agency
Yerevan Urban Development Investment Project (YUDIP)
Client: Yerevan Municipality | Donor: Asian Development Bank (ADB)(December 2025 – present)
With financial support from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Government of Armenia is implementing the Yerevan Urban Development Investment Project (YUDIP), aimed at strengthening Yerevan’s transport infrastructure to support inclusive economic growth and urban development.
The Yerevan Municipality, through its Project Implementation Unit (PIU), acts as the Implementing Agency. One of the key components of the project is the construction of the Isakov–Arshakunyats road link, which has been classified as Category B for involuntary resettlement due to its social impacts.
Land acquisition and resettlement activities are governed by the Land Acquisition and Resettlement Framework (LARF) approved by ADB in April 2024, and the corresponding Land Acquisition and Resettlement Plan (LARP). These documents ensure that resettlement processes comply with Armenian legislation and the ADB Safeguard Policy Statement (SPS, 2009), and that the rights and livelihoods of affected persons are protected.
The Economic Development and Research Center (EDRC) has been engaged as the External Monitoring Agency (EMA) for the project. EDRC is responsible for the independent monitoring of LARP implementation and any related Corrective Action Plans (CAPs), including oversight of compensation, livelihood restoration measures, and grievance redress mechanisms.
The assignment includes short-term monitoring during LARP implementation and long-term post-implementation evaluation, with the objective of verifying compliance, assessing resettlement outcomes, and providing recommendations for improvement where necessary.