Conduct the climate expenditure analysis for 2026
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), “Climate Promise Armenia – From Pledge to Impact” and “Development of technical guides on risk assessment for elaboration of management approaches for responding to loss and damage” Projects (December 2025 – present)
The overall goal of the current task is to strengthen transparency and accountability in Armenia’s climate-related public spending by conducting a comprehensive Climate Budget Expenditure Analysis for 2026, in line with the Guideline on Climate Budget Tagging.
This will support climate-informed budgeting, ensure alignment with national climate priorities, and provide an evidence-based foundation for strategic policymaking.
The task will enhance the capacity of public institutions and other stakeholders to effectively monitor and manage climate-related expenditures, thereby reinforcing Armenia’s commitment to accountable, transparent, and climate-responsive public financial management. By linking financial tracking with national climate targets, the task contributes to the broader objective of translating Armenia’s climate pledges into measurable impact and sustainable action.