EDRC published the final report of "Prices and Vulnerability" publication
This issue of The "Prices and Vulnerability" periodical is the annual final report of "The food price monitoring" program which is realized together with Oxfam GB in the scope of GROW campaign. The report contains summaries of findings of carried our studies and main analyses, as well as presents policy recommendations.
Overall price level and growth trends are subject to general concern in Armenia. They have multiple impacts on development of domestic production and economic growth, as well as with regard to managing social risks. We focus our attention at social impact of inflation, which affects poverty, health and demographic problems, migration and social tension.
Inflation in Armenia has deep reasons and cannot be addressed solely under the light of the monetary policy tools. It requires implementation of more comprehensive and coordinated programs aimed, on one hand, development of domestic production and provision of social warrants – on the other.
The final report of the publication is available on our website here both in English and Armenian.