The Center drafts and implements its projects in a large cooperation environment. A number of international organizations and government agencies trusted implementation of their projects to EDRC.
During the last years the Center has carried out about 70 projects with a number of partners. Cooperation with some donors and partners became continuous by extending or repeating projects over years. The latter speaks about efficiency of implemented projects, as well as about the Center being a reliable partner.
In the project portfolio of the Center, large share belongs to projects financed by Oxfam, World Bank, USAID, ADB (for details about partners, click here).
Papers and publications prepared under the implemented Projects are mostly available in the Resources section of our website.
Complete list of projects implemented by the Center is given below, while project details and summary of expertise is presented per selected directions for which, please, click the following links per each direction:
Coming soon.
LIST of EDRC PROJECTS (Project Name, Partner/Donor, Duration)
• "Increasing Civil Society Participation in National Policy Dialogue in Armenia" - Budget Monitoring and Public Policy Evaluations
European Union (January 2014 - December 2016)
• "Armenia Economic Report (AER)"
"AER 2016: Economic Integration of Displaced Syrian Persons in Armenia",  Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ),                                 (May - November 2016)
"AER 2015: Armenian-Georgian Economic Cooperation",  Ministry of Economy, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ),                             (May - December 2015)
"AER 2014: Eurasian Integration and Trade", Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), (January - November 2014)
“AER 2013: Human Capital and Growth Perspectives”, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), (January - December 2013)
"AER 2011: Trade Policy and Growth Sustainability",  Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ),  (December 2011 - September 2012)
"AER 2010: Economic Diversification and Export Expansion", Ministry of Economy, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ),                     (February - December 2010)
• "Public Perception of Energy Sector Reforms in Armenia"
World Bank (August-December 2016)
• "Development of Energy Balance 2015 (Armenia) and Monitoring System for the National Energy Efficiency Action Plan"
Armenia Renewable Resources and Energy Efficiency Fund (RREE) (June-August 2016)
• "Compliance Review of Resettlement Action Plans and Preparation of Compliance Reports, Hrazdan to Shinuhayr Corridor", Electricity Supply Reliability Project
High Voltage Electric Networks CJSC, World Bank (March 2015 - April 2016)
• "Residential Energy Consumption Survey"
Armenia First Biannual Progress Report to the UNFCCC and Green Urban Lighting programs, UNDP (May – October 2015)
• "State Budget Analysis on Health Activities Related to 0-5 age Children"
World Vision  (August-September 2015)
• "Independent Monitoring Agency", North-South Road Corridor Investment Program, Tranch 2
Ministry of Transport and Communication, Asian Development Bank (ADB) (June 2011 - December 2015)
• "Assessment of the Financial Access and Finance of SMEs in Armenia", Evaluation of the "Finance for Economic Development Program"
USAID, Cardno Emerging Markets USA (May 2013 - May 2015)
• "Study on Gender, Care, and Labor Force Participation"
World Bank (February - May 2014)
• "Independent Monitoring of RA Agricultural Sustainable Development Strategy Implementation”
Agriculture Alliance, Oxfam, (July - October 2013)
• ”Price monitoring and social impact assessments", Oxfam GB
“Monitoring of Social Impact of the Food Price Volatility in CIS", Regional Research Project (December 2012 - September 2013)
"Prices and Vulnerability in Armenia" (May 2011-March 2012)
• “Budget Execution Monitoring Reports:  Support to the Parliament Committees on “State and Legal Affairs” and “Human Rights and Public Affairs”"
USAID program “Support to the Armenian National Assembly” (SANAP), Tetra Tech, USAID (May - June 2013)
• "Healthcare Policy Reviews and Budget Analysis", Oxfam GB, EU
“Budget and Public Policy Impact Evaluation in Healthcare Sector” (February 2012 - February 2013)
"Examination of the Primary Healthcare State Budget 2012" (May - November 2011)
• “Evaluation of the World Banks Programs Supporting Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Armenia Case Study”
Independent Evaluation Group (IEG) of the World Bank Group (September - December 2012)
"Export Promotion in Armenia" Conference
Ministry of Economy, World Bank (December 2010)
• "Trade Liberalization between EU and Armenia: A Poverty and Social Impact Analysis"
UNDP, PEP (September 2010 - December 2011)
• "Economic and Social Impact of Migration, Remittances and Diaspora", International Conference
World Bank (June, 2010)
• "Database Analyst: Young Economists Training Program"
UNDP Armenia, State Employment Service (May - June 2010)
• "Global Call Against Poverty, Armenia", Oxfam Novib
Phase 1 (May - December 2007)
Phase 2 (September 2009 - February 2010)
• "Gender Responsive Budget and Gender State in Armenia"
UNIFEM (June - November 2009)
• "Macro-Economic Impacts of the Financial Crisis: Trends and Outlook in Armenia"
UNDP, World Food Program (May - June 2009)
• "Participatory Budgeting", Trainings for Municipalities
Brig of Hope NGO, Novib (February - April 2009)
• "Evaluation of the Implementation of WTO Post-Membership Commitments in Armenia"
Ministry of Economy (June - December 2008)
• "Maternal and Child Health: Achievement of MDG 4 and 5 in Armenia"
Oxfam GB (November 2008 - June 2009)
• "Data Quality Review of the MCA-Armenia Programs"
Millennium Challenge Account, USA (April 2008 - October 2009)
• "Assessment of Public Awareness, Literacy, Confidence, Access and Usage of Financial Services in Armenia"
Financial Sector Deepening Project of USAID, Emerging Markets Group, Ltd.  (October 2007 - May 2008)
•"Building Capacities and Commitments Towards Inclusion of the Community Voice in the Decision Making", Oxfam GB, EU
Phase 1 (September 2007 - August 2009)
Phase 2 (September 2010 - August 2011)
•"Caucasus and Central Asia (CCA) Review"
UNDP, ICEG European Center (May - December 2007)
•"Regional TA on Remittances and Poverty in Central Asia and South Caucasus"
Asian Development Bank (ADB) (September 2006 - January 2008)
•"Support to PRSP Process" project
UNDP, Oxfam GB (September 2006 - April 2007)
•"Evaluation and Improvement of Social Assistance Targeting"
Social Protection Administration Project of the World Bank, Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (March - December 2006)
•"Community Study" Project
Social Protection Administration Project of the World Bank, Government of RA (March - October 2006)