Research & Policy Evaluation
Research & Policy Evaluation /
EDRC believes that poverty is one of the main obstacles on the way of successful transition and sustainable growth in Armenia and this is the reason why EDRC is actively engaged in the development of poverty reduction national strategy.
“Policy Choice for Poverty Reduction” (PCPR) project aimed at assisting Armenian authorities and Civil Society through developments of policy recommendations for poverty reduction.
"Policy Choice for Poverty Reduction” project was supported by Oxfam GB and served as a contribution of EDRC and Oxfam GB in development of PRSP in Armenia. Within the framework of PCPR “Growth with Equity” research paper was published in May 2002, where the main findings of EDRC in pro-poor growth targeting and policy-making were presented.
The contribution of EDRC is also recognized in the use of its economic forecasting models in the PRSP draft. In particular two models of EDRC were presented: “MAGMA” for medium and long-term forecasts of macroeconomic indicators, which allows to assess the impact of various scenarios of economic policy on economic development; and “Growth and Distribution Model” for assessment of impact of various policies on income distribution and on the poverty incidence.