Economic Policy and Poverty Journal
Research & Policy Evaluation
Awareness Raising & Advocacy / Workshops, Seminars &Trainings / Training of Young Economists / Awarding Sertificates to Young Economists /
Awarding Sertificates to Young Economists
On October 15, 2010 the Economic Development and Research Center organized a public ceremony of handing certificates to graduates of the “Training of Young Economists” courses. The ceremony was held in the “Picasso” hall of the “Best Western Congress” hotel.
The graduates were congradulated by the RA Deputy Minister of Economy, Mr. Mushegh Tumasyan, Executive Director of EDRC, Mr. Gagik Torosyan, the Country Director of the GTZ, Mr. James Macbeth Forbes and the Ambassador of Germany in Armenia, Mr. Hans-Jochen Schmidt. After greeting words and brief introduction of the project, they have granted the sertificates to all graduates.
Since February, 2010 the EDRC, with the joint initiative of the RA Ministry of Economy and the German Technical Cooperation (GTZ), has conducted a project of “Armenian Economic Report 2010”. One of the project components is the “Training of Young Economists” subproject, designed in order to ensure the further continuation of the “Armenian Economic Report” project, through identifying and developing a group of diligent, talented and smart young specialists, who will later be given an opportunity to take part in various public and private projects.
The project participants were selected on competition base among graduate students of the Armenian State Univetrsity of Economics: the selection was made on results of specially developed tests and an interview hold by officials from RA Ministry of Economy and specialists from the EDRC and GTZ (preliminary 26 participants were selected).
The trainings courses launched on May 17, 2010 and lasted 2.5 months. During the courses, various tests, individual assignments and interviews were organized, as a result of which, certifictes were granted to 16 more progressed students.
The trainings were held according to the training program developed by EDRC which incorporated courses on both professional knowledge and technical skills development. All training materials are available here