“Primary health care system and policy issues in Armenia” Round Table
On September 16 2011 Economic Development and Research Center organized the “Primary health care system and policy issues in Armenia” Round Table in its main office. The Round Table was held in the framework of the "Public Policy Impact and Budget Reform in Public Health Sector” project implemented with the support of Oxfam GB.
The representatives of leading public health NGOs and international organizations participated in this event. The goal of the project is to investigate and monitor the state programs of primary health protection, to present suggestions based on the results and to promote primary health care system and the improvement of current policies during the process of 2012 state budget preparation and discussion. The following important issues were discussed during the meeting: