Primary Healthcare Public Programs in 2012
Oxfam GB Armenia and Economic Development and Research Center, giving an importance to primary healthcare sector, undertook a study of public programs of the primary healthcare system in to contribute to the effectiveness of the implemented policy and budget decisions.
In the framework of the project, relevant legislation and policy documents were observed, 2012 draft State Budget was analyzed, and a survey among households and primary healthcare institutions was conducted.
Our studies revealed that public financing of the sector was insufficient, drugs provided to people for free or with discounts made a small part of the medicine necessary for treatment, complaints about the quality of provided medicine occurred, there were problems related to accommodation conditions and insufficient technical ensuring, etc. On the other side the study of 2012 State Budget reveals that planned changes will not ensure the equivalent level of services in 2011.